⚡ Calculate Now — Free
Glendale AZ Concrete Calculator | Cubic Yards, Bags & AZ Cost | Free Tool
🌵 MARICOPA COUNTY · ABC 2018 · HOT DESERT · PHOENIX WEST VALLEY ✓ 100% Free

Glendale AZ Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost

Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Glendale AZ-accurate ready-mix costs for any Maricopa County project — driveways, patios, pool decks, foundations, garage floors & more.

$151
Avg Glendale AZ Ready-Mix (per Cu Yd)
3,000
Min PSI — AZ Residential Flatwork
0–5 in.
Frost Depth — Maricopa County, AZ
1,150 ft
Elevation — Glendale, AZ (West Valley)
🚗 Driveway 🏊 Pool Deck 🏡 Patio / Slab 🏗️ Foundation 🏢 Garage Floor 🧱 Retaining Wall
The Glendale AZ Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders in Glendale, Arizona estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any Maricopa County project. Glendale pricing runs $143–$163/yd for 3,000–4,000 PSI — above national average due to Phoenix metro demand and desert logistics. The two defining challenges in Glendale are caliche hardpan (a cemented calcium carbonate layer 12–36 in. below grade requiring jackhammering before base prep) and extreme summer heat exceeding 110°F demanding ACI 305 hot-weather pour protocols. Air entrainment is not required — Glendale has virtually no frost cycle. All work falls under the Arizona Building Code (ABC 2018 / IBC 2018) with City of Glendale local amendments, permitted through the City of Glendale Building Safety Department. Explore more at Concrete Toolkit.

🌵 Glendale AZ Concrete Calculator

🌵 Maricopa County Pricing · ABC 2018 · Caliche Soils · Phoenix West Valley
Glendale AZ Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags needed & Glendale AZ ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway 🏊 Pool Deck 🏡 Patio 🏗️ Foundation 🧱 Retaining Wall

Enter your project dimensions for volume, bags, and estimated Glendale AZ / Maricopa County material cost.

Residential driveway: 4–5 in. min, 3,000 PSI. Glendale permit required. Remove caliche, compact ABC road base 4–6 in. No air entrainment. ACI 305 hot-weather protocols May–Oct. Pour before 6 AM in summer.

Walkway 4 in · Driveway 4–5 in · Pool Deck 4 in · Garage 5 in · Foundation 6–8 in min · Retaining Wall 8–12 in

Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor

📋 Project Summary

    💵 Glendale AZ Cost Estimate

      📐 Glendale AZ Driveway Cross-Section — Maricopa County / Phoenix West Valley Standard

      Broom Finish — ABC 2018 AZ Standard · ACI 305 Hot-Weather Advisory (110°F+) · No Air Entrainment
      Concrete — 4–5 in. (AZ Driveway)
      3,000–3,500 PSI · No Air Entrainment · Rebar #3 or Fiber Mesh · Cure Immediately
      ⬛ Rebar #3 @ 18 in. o.c. or Polypropylene Fiber Mesh — Glendale AZ / Maricopa County Standard
      💧 6-mil Vapor Barrier — Required Under All Garage Floors & Enclosed Interior Slabs (ABC 2018)
      🪨 4–6 in. Compacted ABC Road Base (Crushed Aggregate) — City of Glendale / Maricopa County Standard
      🟡 Caliche Hardpan — Break Up & Remove Before Base Prep; Impermeable Layer 12–36 in. Below Grade
      🟤 Native Desert Sandy Soil (Alkaline) — Compact to 95% Proctor; Low Organic Content
      27
      Cu ft per cubic yard
      45
      80 lb bags per cu yd
      $151
      Avg Glendale AZ mix / yd
      Concrete Slab Rebar / Fiber Mesh Vapor Barrier ABC Road Base Caliche Hardpan Native Desert Soil

      Glendale AZ Concrete — What You Need to Know

      Glendale is a major Phoenix West Valley city in Maricopa County with a population over 250,000 — home to State Farm Stadium (NFL Cardinals) and Desert Diamond Arena. At ~1,150 ft in the Sonoran Desert, Glendale's concrete environment is defined by extreme summer heat (110°F+), caliche hardpan that must be cleared before base preparation, and alkaline sandy desert soils. There is virtually no frost cycle (0–5 in. frost depth), so air entrainment is not required or recommended. All concrete work falls under the Arizona Building Code (ABC 2018) with City of Glendale amendments, permitted through the City of Glendale Building Safety Department.

      🟣 Glendale AZ / ABC 2018 Concrete Requirements

      Driveways / patios / flatwork: 3,000 PSI min; break up caliche, compact ABC road base 4–6 in.; rebar or fiber mesh; ACI 305 hot-weather protocols May–Oct · Garage floors: 5 in. thick, 3,000 PSI, 6-mil vapor barrier per ABC · Pool decks: 3,500 PSI, 4 in. min, broom or Kool Deck finish; expansion joint at pool bond beam · Foundations: Slab-on-grade standard; 3,000–4,000 PSI; engineer required for footings · No air entrainment required — Glendale frost is negligible · Retaining walls over 4 ft: Permit + licensed AZ structural engineer required. Verify all with City of Glendale Building Safety.

      🟡 Caliche — Glendale's #1 Sub-Base Challenge

      Caliche is a rock-hard cemented calcium carbonate layer found 12–36 inches below grade across Maricopa County and Glendale. It is completely impermeable — water cannot drain through it. Left in place under a slab, it causes water pooling above the layer, saturating the base and leading to slab settlement and cracking. Always probe for caliche before any Glendale concrete project and break it up using a jackhammer or pneumatic breaker on a skid steer. Budget $500–$2,000 for caliche removal on a standard residential driveway or patio, depending on depth and hardness.

      ☀️ Extreme Heat — ACI 305 Hot-Weather Required

      Glendale averages 110 days per year above 100°F (May–September) with highs regularly reaching 112–115°F in July. High ambient temperatures accelerate hydration, reduce slump, and cause plastic shrinkage cracking before finishing is complete. ACI 305 hot-weather concrete protocols are mandatory from May through October: pour before 6 AM, use chilled or iced mix water, reduce haul time to 60 min max, apply curing compound immediately after screeding. Never add water on-site — use a superplasticizer (water reducer) to restore workability. Afternoon pours from June–August are strongly inadvisable.

      🏊 Pool Deck Concrete — Glendale & West Valley

      Pool ownership is extremely high in Glendale — roughly 1 in 3 homes has a pool. A standard 700 sq ft pool deck at 4 in. requires approximately 8.5 cubic yards (+ 10% = ~9.5 cu yd). At Glendale pricing ($149–$163/yd for 3,500 PSI), material cost runs ~$1,415–$1,549. Installed pool deck costs in Maricopa County run $8–$18/sq ft. Kool Deck (acrylic spray-texture) is the dominant pool deck finish in the West Valley — it reduces surface temperature by up to 30°F versus plain gray concrete, making it walkable barefoot in Glendale's blazing summers. Budget $2–$5/sq ft additional over standard broom finish.

      How to Calculate Concrete for Glendale AZ Projects

      Measure length and width in feet, depth in inches. Multiply L × W × (depth ÷ 12) for cubic feet, divide by 27 for cubic yards. Add 10% overage minimum. Major Glendale-area suppliers include CEMEX, Arizona Materials, Vulcan Materials, and Southwest Ready Mix — all charge short-load fees of $100–$175 for under 3–5 yards. Phoenix metro's booming construction market means delivery windows fill fast. Summer morning slots (4–6 AM) book out quickly May–September — always book 48–72 hours ahead, longer for large pours.

      📐 Glendale AZ Concrete Formula

      Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Depth (in) ÷ 12]
      Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
      Order Qty = CEIL[ Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor ]
      Example: 20 ft × 20 ft × 4 in = 133.3 cu ft ÷ 27 = 4.94 cu yd → Order 5.5 cu yd (10%)

      ⚠️ Caliche & Extreme Heat Warning — Glendale AZ

      Always probe for caliche hardpan before bidding or starting any Glendale concrete job — unexpected caliche adds cost and schedule delay. Never pour concrete in the afternoon May–October without ACI 305 protocols — surface temps can hit 150°F+ and will destroy the surface finish. For any structural slab or retaining wall, consult a licensed Arizona BTR-registered Engineer — verify at btr.az.gov. Always verify Arizona contractor ROC license before signing any contract at roc.az.gov.

      Glendale AZ Concrete Pricing — Current Reference

      Glendale and the Phoenix West Valley ready-mix market features competitive pricing from multiple national and regional suppliers. Major suppliers serving Glendale include CEMEX (multiple West Valley batch plants), Arizona Materials, Vulcan Materials, Southwest Ready Mix, and regional independents. Phoenix metro's year-round construction activity — especially October through April — makes supplier scheduling critical. Always confirm short-load fees, fuel surcharges, and delivery lead times when getting quotes.

      Mix Type / PSIGlendale AZ Price / Cu YdNational AvgBest ForAir Entrained?ABC 2018 Compliance
      2,500 PSI — ABC Min$143–$155$130–$148Basic interior slabsNot NeededMinimum Only
      3,000 PSI — AZ Standard$148–$162$143–$158Driveways, patios, walkwaysNot NeededCompliant
      3,500 PSI — Mid Duty$154–$169$153–$166Pool decks, garage floorsNot NeededCompliant
      4,000 PSI — Structural$162–$179$161–$173Foundations, retaining wallsNot NeededCompliant
      5,000 PSI — Commercial$177–$200$178–$193Commercial / high-strengthNot NeededCompliant
      Colored / Stamped / Kool Deck$178–$255$160–$200Pool decks, patios, drivewaysNot NeededCompliant

      3,000 PSI — AZ Standard

      Glendale AZ Price$148–$162/yd
      National Avg$143–$158/yd
      Best ForDriveways, patios, walkways
      ComplianceCompliant

      3,500 PSI — Mid Duty

      Glendale AZ Price$154–$169/yd
      Best ForPool decks, garage floors
      ComplianceCompliant

      4,000 PSI — Structural

      Glendale AZ Price$162–$179/yd
      Best ForFoundations, retaining walls
      ComplianceCompliant

      Phoenix West Valley Concrete Prices by City

      City / AreaCounty3,000 PSI / Cu Yd4,000 PSI / Cu YdFrost DepthKey Soil
      GlendaleMaricopa$148–$162$162–$1790–5 in.Caliche / Sandy
      PeoriaMaricopa$147–$161$161–$1780–5 in.Caliche / Sandy
      SurpriseMaricopa$146–$160$160–$1770–5 in.Caliche / Sandy
      Avondale / GoodyearMaricopa$146–$160$160–$1760–5 in.Caliche / Sandy
      Phoenix / TempeMaricopa$148–$163$162–$1800–5 in.Caliche / Sandy
      Gilbert / ChandlerMaricopa$149–$164$163–$1820–5 in.Caliche / Sandy

      Glendale — Maricopa County

      3,000 PSI$148–$162/yd
      4,000 PSI$162–$179/yd
      Frost Depth0–5 in.

      Peoria

      3,000 PSI$147–$161/yd
      4,000 PSI$161–$178/yd
      Frost Depth0–5 in.

      Surprise

      3,000 PSI$146–$160/yd
      4,000 PSI$160–$177/yd
      Frost Depth0–5 in.

      ✅ City of Glendale Permit Requirements

      The City of Glendale Building Safety Department requires permits for new driveways, patio slabs, pool decks, foundations, and retaining walls over 4 ft. Apply online or in person at glendaleaz.com/services/building-safety. Standard flatwork permits process in 3–7 business days. All Arizona contractors must hold a valid ROC license — verify at roc.az.gov before hiring. Unpermitted concrete in Glendale must be disclosed at property sale and can trigger fines and Stop Work Orders.

      Glendale AZ Concrete Project Tips

      • Always probe for caliche depth before starting any Glendale project — Drive a rebar stake or probe rod at multiple points across your pour area. Caliche is impermeable and must be broken up and removed before base prep. Use a jackhammer, pneumatic breaker, or skid steer with breaker attachment. Budget $500–$2,000 for removal before your first truckload arrives. Skipping this step causes water ponding above caliche, saturating the base and cracking slabs within 2–4 years.
      • Pour all summer concrete before 6 AM — ACI 305 is non-negotiable — From May through October, Glendale's heat makes any pour after 8 AM risky for plastic shrinkage cracking and surface dusting. Book early morning delivery (4–6 AM) well ahead of time. Have your full crew, all tools, and curing compound staged before the truck arrives. Apply white-pigmented curing compound immediately after screeding — never let the desert sun touch bare fresh concrete before curing compound is down.
      • Use Kool Deck or exposed aggregate finish on all pool decks and patios — Standard gray concrete in Glendale can reach 155–165°F in direct July sun, making it impossible to walk on barefoot. Kool Deck (acrylic spray-texture) or exposed aggregate reduces surface temperature by 20–30°F and dramatically improves comfort and safety around pools. Kool Deck is the dominant pool surround finish in the Phoenix West Valley for exactly this reason — budget $2–$5/sq ft over standard broom finish.
      • Seal control joints and the slab surface every 3–5 years — Glendale's extreme thermal swings (40°F winter nights to 115°F summer days) plus UV radiation degrade joint sealants and surface sealers faster than in temperate climates. Use a penetrating silicone or polyurethane joint sealant rated for desert UV exposure. Reseal control joints every 3–4 years and apply a penetrating concrete sealer to all flatwork every 4–5 years to prevent alkaline soil salts from wicking up through the slab and causing surface spalling.
      • Verify ROC license before signing any concrete contract in Glendale — All Arizona concrete contractors must hold a valid ROC license. Verify instantly at roc.az.gov — check license status, complaint history, and bonding. Confirm general liability insurance ($1M+ per occurrence) and workers' compensation. Glendale's rapid growth market attracts unlicensed operators — ROC verification takes 2 minutes and protects you from significant liability on any project over $1,000.

      Frequently Asked Questions — Glendale AZ Concrete Calculator

      How much does concrete cost per yard in Glendale, AZ?+
      $148–$162 per cubic yard for standard 3,000 PSI ready-mix in Glendale/Maricopa County — above the national average of $143–$158/yd due to Phoenix metro demand and desert logistics. Structural 4,000 PSI runs $162–$179/yd. Kool Deck/stamped/colored finishes run $178–$255/yd. Short-load fees of $100–$175 apply for orders under 3–5 cubic yards. Glendale pricing is broadly similar to Peoria and Surprise (slightly lower), and roughly comparable to the Phoenix/Tempe market.
      What is caliche and why does it matter for Glendale concrete?+
      Caliche is a naturally cemented calcium carbonate (limestone) hardpan layer found 12–36 inches below grade throughout Maricopa County and Glendale. It's rock-hard and completely impermeable — water cannot pass through it. Left in place under a slab, caliche traps water above it, saturating the base and eventually causing slab settlement, heaving, and cracking. Always probe for caliche depth before pouring. Remove it using a jackhammer, pneumatic breaker, or mini-excavator with a breaker attachment. Budget $500–$2,000 for removal on a standard residential driveway or patio before your base prep begins.
      Do I need air-entrained concrete in Glendale AZ?+
      No. Air entrainment is used in freeze-thaw climates to protect concrete from frost damage. Glendale's frost depth is only 0–5 inches and the city experiences fewer than 10 light frost events per year. Air entrainment is not required or recommended for any standard residential or commercial concrete in Glendale, or anywhere in the Phoenix metro. The bigger risk is the opposite extreme — protecting fresh concrete from Glendale's 110°F+ summer heat using ACI 305 hot-weather protocols and early morning pour scheduling.
      Do I need a permit for concrete work in Glendale AZ?+
      Yes for most projects. The City of Glendale Building Safety Department requires permits for driveways, slabs, pool decks, foundations, and retaining walls over 4 ft. Apply at glendaleaz.com. Standard permits process in 3–7 business days. Unpermitted work in Glendale must be disclosed at property sale in Arizona and can result in Stop Work Orders, fines, and required demolition. Always permit your work — the inspection process also protects you from substandard contractor work.
      Who are the main concrete suppliers in Glendale AZ?+
      Major ready-mix suppliers serving Glendale and the Phoenix West Valley include CEMEX (multiple Maricopa County batch plants), Arizona Materials, Vulcan Materials, Southwest Ready Mix, and several regional West Valley independents. Rock Solid Concrete (based in Glendale) is also a well-known local West Valley supplier. Always get 2–3 quotes, confirm short-load fees ($100–$175 for under 3–5 yd), fuel surcharges, and delivery lead times. Book 48–72 hours minimum for standard pours — earlier from October through April during peak Glendale construction season.

      Glendale AZ Concrete Resources

      Official references for your Glendale, Arizona concrete project

      🏙️

      City of Glendale — Building Safety

      Official Permits

      Apply for concrete, driveway, patio, foundation, pool deck, and retaining wall permits through the City of Glendale Building Safety Department. Online permit applications, ABC 2018 requirements, and inspection scheduling for all Glendale / Maricopa County concrete projects.

      Visit Glendale Building Safety
      🔑

      Arizona ROC — Contractor License

      License Verification

      Verify any Arizona concrete contractor's ROC (Registrar of Contractors) license before signing any contract. Check license status, complaint history, and insurance coverage at the AZ ROC portal. All AZ contractors performing work over $1,000 must hold a valid ROC license.

      Verify at AZ ROC
      🔧

      Concrete Toolkit — Free Calculators

      Free Tools

      Access the full suite of free concrete calculators for every US state and city. Includes cubic yard calculators, bag count estimators, cost estimators, and mix design references for all Arizona and national projects — driveways, pool decks, foundations, retaining walls, and more.

      Explore All Calculators