Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Beaumont-accurate ready-mix costs for any SE Texas concrete project — driveways, patios, slab foundations, footings & more.
Enter your project dimensions to calculate volume, bags needed, and estimated Beaumont TX material cost.
Residential driveway: 4–5 in. min, 3,500 PSI. Fiber mesh recommended for Beaumont clay. City of Beaumont permit required.
Sidewalk 4 in · Driveway 4–5 in · Patio 4 in · Foundation 4–5 in · Footing 8–12 in
Beaumont concrete work is shaped by two dominant challenges: the infamous Beaumont Clay — one of the most expansive soil types in the United States — which causes slab heave, driveway cracking, and foundation movement without proper base preparation; and a hot, humid subtropical climate where summer heat and 80%+ relative humidity create unpredictable finishing windows. The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) licenses all general contractors performing concrete work in Texas — verify your contractor at tdlr.texas.gov. The City of Beaumont Building Services division issues permits for most flatwork, foundations, and structural concrete projects.
Residential driveways & patios: 3,500 PSI min, 4–5 in., fiber mesh or #3 rebar at 18-in. o.c. for clay soil · Slab foundations: 3,500–4,500 PSI post-tension design, 4–5 in., vapor barrier required · Structural / footings: 4,000–4,500 PSI, engineer-stamped plans required in Jefferson County · W/C ratio: max 0.50 for exposed slabs · Frost depth: 0–6 in. (no freeze-thaw concern in Beaumont). Always confirm with City of Beaumont Building Services before starting.
Post-tension monolithic slabs are the standard for Beaumont residential construction due to the highly expansive clay. A typical 1,500 sq ft home slab at 4 inches needs ~7.5 cubic yards of 3,500–4,000 PSI concrete. Post-tension cable systems add $1,500–$3,000 to material cost but significantly reduce clay-related movement and long-term cracking.
Standard Beaumont driveways use 4–5 in. at 3,500 PSI with fiber mesh reinforcement. A typical 20×40 ft two-car driveway needs ~10 cubic yards. Beaumont's high humidity means the finishing window can be deceptive — always have experienced finishers on site before the truck arrives, and avoid pours during or immediately after heavy rain events.
Beaumont sits in a low-lying, flood-prone area with numerous FEMA flood zones. Concrete flatwork must slope away from all structures at a minimum 2% grade. Driveways and patios often require French drain integration or permeable paving provisions. Check your flood zone designation at FEMA Flood Map Service before finalizing slab elevation.
Measure length and width in feet and depth in inches. Multiply length × width × (depth ÷ 12) for cubic feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards. For irregular patio shapes, divide into rectangles, calculate each, and add together. Always add 10% waste — Beaumont clay sub-base irregularities can create unexpected depth variations, and short-load fees of $100–$200 apply for orders under 3–5 cubic yards. For summer pours, schedule delivery before 9 AM and have your full crew ready before the mixer truck arrives.
Beaumont's summer humidity regularly exceeds 80–90% from June through September. In high-humidity conditions, the concrete surface can appear to set slowly while the interior hydrates quickly — creating a deceptive and narrow finishing window. Never over-trowel in humid conditions as it seals bleed water into the surface, causing delamination and scaling. Schedule summer pours before 9 AM, have all finishers on site before the truck arrives, and wet-cure with burlap and water immediately after final finishing for a minimum of 7 days.
Beaumont ready-mix pricing is close to the national average, supported by competitive supplier density in the Golden Triangle (Beaumont–Port Arthur–Orange) industrial corridor. Pricing rises 15–25% in rural East Texas (Jasper, Newton County) due to longer delivery distances and lower order volumes. Post-tension and fiber-reinforced mixes carry a modest premium but are widely recommended by Beaumont-area structural engineers for all clay-soil projects.
| Mix Type / PSI | Beaumont Price / Cu Yd | National Avg | Best For | Fiber Mesh? | TX Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 PSI — Standard | $140–$165 | $143–$158 | Interior slabs, light patios | Optional | Light Use |
| 3,500 PSI — Residential | $148–$178 | $153–$166 | Driveways, patios, slabs (standard BMT) | Recommended | Standard BMT |
| 4,000 PSI — TX Standard | $158–$192 | $161–$173 | Foundations, exposed flatwork | Recommended | Compliant |
| 4,500 PSI — Structural | $170–$208 | $171–$181 | Post-tension slabs, structural foundations | Required | Compliant |
| 5,000 PSI — High Strength | $185–$225 | $178–$193 | Commercial, industrial, heavy load | Required | Compliant |
| Colored / Stamped / Decorative | $200–$255 | $160–$200 | Patios, pool decks, decorative drives | Optional | Popular BMT |
Concrete pricing across the Golden Triangle and surrounding SE Texas region is relatively consistent, with Beaumont and Port Arthur sharing the most competitive rates due to higher construction volume and batching plant concentration. Rural Hardin, Jasper, and Newton counties carry delivery surcharges that can add $20–$45 per cubic yard to base mix pricing. Always confirm pricing and delivery range with your local supplier before ordering.
| SE Texas Area | Key Cities | 3,500 PSI / Cu Yd | 4,000 PSI / Cu Yd | Frost Depth | Clay Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont City | Beaumont, South Park, Vidor | $145–$175 | $158–$190 | 0–6 in. | High — Beaumont Clay |
| Port Arthur Area | Port Arthur, Groves, Port Neches | $148–$178 | $160–$195 | 0–6 in. | High |
| Orange / Bridge City | Orange, Bridge City, Pinehurst | $150–$182 | $162–$198 | 0–6 in. | Moderate–High |
| Lumberton / Hardin Co. | Lumberton, Silsbee, Kountze | $155–$188 | $165–$202 | 0–8 in. | Moderate |
| Rural SE Texas | Jasper, Newton Co., Woodville | $170–$215 | $185–$228 | 0–8 in. | Varies |
The single most common cause of failed Beaumont concrete projects is skipping sub-base preparation on Beaumont Clay. Before any pour, the clay subgrade must be moisture-conditioned (not too wet, not too dry), compacted to at least 95% Standard Proctor density, and topped with a minimum 4-inch compacted crushed stone base. For slab foundations, a vapor barrier (10-mil poly) is always required between the stone base and concrete. Skipping these steps can cause slab movement of 1–3 inches within the first few years — especially after heavy rainfall events or extended dry spells that cause the clay to shrink significantly.
Beaumont's construction landscape is shaped by its residential growth in the northwest corridors (Calder area, Parkdale, West End), active commercial and industrial expansion tied to the petrochemical refining industry, and ongoing flood recovery and infrastructure improvement projects throughout Jefferson County. Below are the most common concrete project types for Beaumont homeowners and contractors, along with standard local specifications.
A standard two-car Beaumont driveway (20×40 ft) at 4 inches requires approximately 10 cubic yards of 3,500 PSI concrete. Fiber mesh reinforcement (polypropylene, 1.5 lb/yd) is widely recommended over wire mesh in Beaumont because it distributes tension forces more effectively against clay-induced slab movement. Exposed aggregate and broom finishes are the most common — stamped concrete is popular in higher-end neighborhoods but adds $8–$15/sq ft to labor cost.
Post-tension monolithic slab foundations are the dominant foundation type in Beaumont residential construction — they are specifically engineered to flex with Beaumont Clay movement rather than crack under it. A typical 1,800 sq ft home foundation slab at 4 inches requires approximately 9 cubic yards. Post-tension cables are tensioned 28 days after pour. Always use a licensed PE-stamped foundation design in Jefferson County — this is required by the City of Beaumont for all new residential construction.
Jefferson County requires a licensed Texas PE-stamped foundation plan for all new residential concrete slab foundations. Beaumont's highly expansive Vertisol clay soils (classified as "Very High" shrink-swell potential by USDA) can exert uplift pressures exceeding 2,000 lbs/sq ft during wet/dry cycles. A post-tension slab engineered specifically for your lot's soil report is not optional — it is the difference between a 30-year slab and a 5-year cracking disaster. Contact City of Beaumont Building Permitting for requirements.
Backyard patios in Beaumont are one of the most popular concrete applications, driven by the region's outdoor living culture. A standard 16×20 ft patio at 4 inches requires approximately 4 cubic yards. Decorative stamped concrete patios run $12–$22/sq ft installed in the Beaumont market. Always slope patios a minimum 1/8 inch per foot away from the home — Beaumont's heavy rainfall (averaging 55 inches per year) makes proper drainage critical to prevent moisture intrusion under the foundation.
Pre-mixed bags are best for small repairs, post holes, and projects under 1 cubic yard. For any project over 1 yard, ordering ready-mix from a Beaumont batching plant (such as Vulcan Materials, Martin Marietta, or local suppliers) is more cost-effective and delivers consistent quality. The table below shows standard bag counts for the most common Beaumont project sizes.
| Project Size | Dimensions | Cu Yards | 60 lb Bags | 80 lb Bags | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Patio | 10×10 ft × 4 in. | 1.24 yd | 56 bags | 42 bags | Bags OK |
| Standard Patio | 16×20 ft × 4 in. | 3.95 yd | 178 bags | 133 bags | Ready-Mix Better |
| Single Driveway | 10×20 ft × 4 in. | 2.47 yd | 111 bags | 83 bags | Ready-Mix Better |
| 2-Car Driveway | 20×40 ft × 4 in. | 9.88 yd | 445 bags | 334 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Home Foundation | 40×45 ft × 4 in. | 22.2 yd | 999 bags | 749 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Fence Post (each) | 10 in. dia × 3 ft deep | 0.06 yd | 3 bags | 2 bags | Bags Ideal |
Concrete work in Beaumont has unique requirements driven by the Beaumont Clay soil, subtropical climate, and high annual rainfall. These tips come directly from Southeast Texas contractor best practices and will help ensure your project lasts decades rather than years.
Official references and tools for Beaumont, TX concrete projects
Apply for building permits, check permit status, and verify contractor licenses for concrete projects in Beaumont. Required for driveways, foundations, and structural flatwork within city limits.
Visit Beaumont Building ServicesVerify that your Beaumont concrete contractor holds a valid TDLR license before signing any contract. Texas law requires licensing for general contractors performing concrete and construction work.
Search TDLR License DatabaseCheck your Beaumont property's FEMA flood zone designation before setting finished slab elevation. Many areas of Jefferson County require minimum finished floor elevations above Base Flood Elevation (BFE).
Check FEMA Flood Map