⚡ Calculate Now — Free
El Monte Concrete Calculator | Cubic Yards, Bags & CA Cost | Free Tool
🌴 EL MONTE CA · SEISMIC ZONE D · CBC 2025 · CLIMATE ZONE 9 ✓ 100% Free

El Monte Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost

Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and LA metro-accurate ready-mix costs for any El Monte concrete project — driveways, seismic-grade foundations, SGV patios, expansive soil slabs, ADU foundations & more.

$165
Avg El Monte Ready-Mix (per Cu Yd)
Seis. D
El Monte Seismic Design Category
12 in
Min Footing Depth — LA County / El Monte
CBC 25
California Building Code — Eff. Jan 1, 2026
🚗 Driveway 🏗️ Seismic Foundation 🏠 ADU Foundation 🌿 Patio / Walkway 🏢 Commercial Slab 🪨 Retaining Wall
The El Monte Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders in El Monte, California estimate cubic yards, bag count, and LA metro ready-mix costs for any concrete project. El Monte is located in the San Gabriel Valley (SGV) of Los Angeles County — one of the most seismically active construction environments in North America. The El Monte Building & Safety Department has officially designated the city as Seismic Design Category D (CBC) or D2 (CRC) — this is the most demanding seismic design requirement for standard residential and commercial construction, requiring higher rebar density, seismic hooks, and stronger concrete for all structural elements. Concrete pricing in the El Monte / LA metro area typically runs $149–$200+ per cubic yard for standard 3,500–4,000 PSI ready-mix — significantly above the national average due to California's strict environmental regulations on cement plants, LA basin transportation costs, and high labor demand. El Monte's most critical concrete design factors are the CBC 2025 (effective January 1, 2026) seismic requirements, expansive soils common across the San Gabriel Valley, and the city's adopted Climate Zone 9 designation affecting energy and material specifications. Building permits are issued by the El Monte Building & Safety Department — all structural concrete work requires a permit, engineer-stamped plans for most projects, and a mandatory pre-pour inspection before any concrete is placed.

🌴 El Monte Concrete Calculator

🌴 El Monte CA · Seismic Zone D · CBC 2025 · LA Metro Pricing
El Monte Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags needed & LA metro ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway 🏗️ Foundation 🏠 ADU Slab 🪨 Retaining Wall 🌿 Patio / SGV

Enter project dimensions to calculate volume, bags, and estimated El Monte / LA metro material cost.

Residential driveway: 4 in. min, 3,500 PSI. No freeze-thaw concern in El Monte. Rebar required on expansive SGV soils. El Monte Building & Safety permit required for approach. CBC 2025 in effect Jan 1, 2026.

Patio 4 in · Driveway 4–5 in · ADU slab 5–6 in · Seismic footing 18–24 in · Foundation stem wall 8–10 in · Retaining wall 8–12 in

Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor

📋 Project Summary

    💵 El Monte / LA Metro Cost Estimate

      📐 El Monte Driveway / Slab Cross-Section — CBC 2025 Standard Layers

      Broom / Brushed Finish — El Monte Standard (No Freeze-Thaw · CBC 2025 · Climate Zone 9)
      Concrete — 4–6 in. (El Monte CBC 2025 / California Building Code)
      3,500–4,000 PSI · Seismic Category D Rebar Required · W/C ≤ 0.45 · Grade 60 Steel
      ⬛ Rebar #4–#5 Grade 60 — Seismic SDC-D Requirement · Hooked Ends per ACI 318 Seismic Provisions
      🪨 4 in. Compacted Gravel / Crushed Base (LA County Standard — Pre-saturate Expansive Subgrade)
      Subgrade — Expansive SGV Soils Common · Frost Depth: 12 in. Min (LA County) · Soils Report Often Required
      27
      Cu ft per cubic yard
      45
      80 lb bags per cu yd
      $165
      Avg El Monte ready-mix / yd
      Concrete Slab Grade 60 Rebar Compacted Base SGV Subgrade

      El Monte Concrete Calculator — What You Need to Know

      El Monte sits in the heart of the San Gabriel Valley — a densely developed urban area of Los Angeles County where concrete construction is one of the most technically demanding in the United States. The city's Seismic Design Category D designation under both the California Building Code (CBC) and California Residential Code (CRC) means that virtually all structural concrete in El Monte requires seismic-grade reinforcement, engineer-reviewed plans, and mandatory inspections. Effective January 1, 2026, the new CBC 2025 (based on the 2024 IBC) is in force — any permit applied for from that date forward must comply with updated seismic reinforcement provisions, energy code requirements for Climate Zone 9, and revised material standards. El Monte's soils include expansive alluvial and clay-rich SGV soils common across the San Gabriel Valley floor, which require pre-saturation of subgrade before interior slab pours per LA County Building Department guidelines. Concrete pricing in El Monte and the broader LA metro (Alhambra, Rosemead, Baldwin Park, Arcadia, Covina, West Covina) runs $149–$200+ per yard — California's strict SCAQMD (South Coast Air Quality Management District) air quality regulations on cement plant emissions, combined with high truck fuel and labor costs in the LA basin, keep ready-mix prices significantly above the national average.

      🔵 El Monte Building & Safety — Official Design Criteria (CBC 2025)

      Climate Zone: 9 · Seismic Design Category: D (CBC) / D2 (CRC) or by property-specific soils report · Wind Speed: 95 mph (3-second gust), Exposure B · Minimum concrete PSI for structural elements: 4,000 PSI with Type V cement for masonry/retaining walls · Steel reinforcing: Grade 60, ASTM A615 · Concrete cover: 3 inches minimum for all rebar in footings with 3-inch clearance to soil · Expansion joints: required every 25 ft maximum · CBC 2025 in effect: January 1, 2026. Always confirm exact requirements with the El Monte Building & Safety Department at (626) 580-2090 before excavating or pouring.

      🚗 El Monte Driveway Cost Estimate

      A standard 10×40 ft driveway at 4 inches needs ~4.9 cubic yards (at 5 in: ~6.2 yd). At El Monte LA-metro pricing of $149–$190/yd, a 5-inch driveway material cost runs $924–$1,178. Driveways require a permit and approach inspection in El Monte — and on expansive SGV soil sites, a compacted gravel base and #4 rebar are strongly recommended to prevent cracking. No freeze-thaw concern: air entrainment is not required in El Monte's mild climate.

      🏗️ Seismic SDC-D Foundation Requirements

      El Monte's Seismic Design Category D is the highest standard for most buildings — it requires continuous perimeter footings with #4 rebar top and bottom, closely spaced stirrups with seismic hooks, and 4,000 PSI minimum concrete. For ADUs and additions, a property-specific soils report is frequently required by the El Monte Building & Safety Department — the San Gabriel Valley's alluvial fan soils vary significantly across the city, and bearing capacity must be confirmed before footing depth and size are finalized.

      🏠 ADU Concrete — El Monte SB 9 Boom

      El Monte has seen a surge in ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) construction following California's SB 9 legislation. ADU concrete foundations require full CBC 2025 Seismic SDC-D compliance — typically a 12–18 inch deep continuous footing, 4,000 PSI concrete, Grade 60 rebar, and engineer-stamped drawings. Expect an El Monte Building & Safety plan check of 2–4 weeks for ADU foundations and a mandatory footing inspection before any concrete is poured. ADU foundations in the LA metro typically cost $4,500–$12,000+ in concrete materials alone depending on size and complexity.

      How to Calculate Concrete Volume for El Monte Projects

      Measure your project length and width in feet, depth in inches. Convert depth to feet (divide by 12), multiply all three dimensions for cubic feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards. Add at least 10% for waste — for seismic footing work in El Monte where excavations frequently over-run due to SGV alluvial subgrade variability, add 15%. For nearby city comparisons, see the Los Angeles Concrete Calculator or the West Covina Concrete Calculator.

      📐 El Monte Concrete Volume Formula

      Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Depth (in) ÷ 12]
      Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
      Order Qty = CEIL[ Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor ]
      Example: 20 ft × 10 ft patio × 4 in = 66.7 cu ft = 2.47 cu yd → Order 2.8 cu yd (+10%)

      ⚠️ El Monte / SGV Expansive Soils — Pre-Saturate Before Interior Slab Pours

      The San Gabriel Valley's alluvial soils contain significant clay fractions that expand when wetted. The LA County Building Department requires pre-saturation of expansive subgrade soil to a depth of 18 inches before pouring any interior concrete slab — this prevents post-pour differential heaving as the dry clay absorbs moisture from the concrete and surrounding ground. On exterior slabs and driveways, ensure proper drainage is established to direct water away from the slab perimeter. Always request a soils expansion index (EI) test from your contractor or geotechnical engineer if you are building a new foundation or slab-on-grade in El Monte — the El Monte Building & Safety Department may require a soils report for permits in moderate-to-highly expansive soil zones.

      El Monte / LA Metro Concrete Pricing Reference

      El Monte and the broader San Gabriel Valley (Alhambra, Rosemead, Temple City, Arcadia, Baldwin Park, West Covina, Covina) share a competitive but high-cost ready-mix market driven by LA basin logistics, SCAQMD regulations, and high California labor costs. Short-load fees of $150–$350 apply for orders under 7–8 yards at most LA-area plants — California minimum load sizes are typically higher than in other states. Volumetric concrete trucks operating in the SGV charge hourly delivery rates and tend to cost $20–$35/yd more than plant-mixed ready-mix. Saturday and after-hours pours add $10–$20/yd at most LA suppliers.

      Mix Type / PSI El Monte / LA Metro Price / Cu Yd National Avg Best For Seismic SDC-D? CBC 2025
      3,000 PSI — Standard$149–$175$125–$145Interior slabs, fully protected areasNot StructuralInterior Only
      3,500 PSI — CA Standard$155–$185$133–$152Driveways, patios, walkways, garage floorsFlatwork OnlyCompliant
      4,000 PSI — Seismic Structural$162–$193$140–$162Foundations, ADUs, seismic footings, SDC-DRequiredCompliant
      4,500 PSI — High Structural$172–$205$150–$172Retaining walls, tilt-wall, commercial structuralRequiredCompliant
      5,000 PSI — Commercial / PT$182–$218$158–$185Post-tensioned slabs, industrial, commercialRequiredCompliant
      Fiber / Stamped / Colored$195–$260$155–$200Decorative driveways, stamped patios, pool decksRecommendedCompliant

      3,000 PSI — Standard

      El Monte / LA Price$149–$175/yd
      National Avg$125–$145/yd
      Best ForInterior / fully protected slabs only

      3,500 PSI — CA Standard

      El Monte / LA Price$155–$185/yd
      National Avg$133–$152/yd
      Best ForDriveways, patios, walkways, garage floors

      4,000 PSI — Seismic Structural

      El Monte / LA Price$162–$193/yd
      National Avg$140–$162/yd
      Best ForFoundations, ADUs, seismic footings, SDC-D

      4,500 PSI — High Structural

      El Monte / LA Price$172–$205/yd
      National Avg$150–$172/yd
      Best ForRetaining walls, tilt-wall, commercial structural

      5,000 PSI — Commercial / PT

      El Monte / LA Price$182–$218/yd
      National Avg$158–$185/yd
      Best ForPost-tensioned slabs, industrial, commercial

      ✅ El Monte Hot-Weather Concreting — ACI 305 for Summer SGV Pours

      El Monte and the San Gabriel Valley experience intense summer heat — inland valley temperatures frequently reach 100–110°F from June through September, and pavement surfaces absorb enough solar radiation to significantly accelerate concrete setting. Follow ACI 305 for all El Monte summer pours: schedule before 7 AM, use chilled water or ice in the mix, pre-wet forms and subgrade, and apply evaporation retarder (Confilm or equivalent) immediately after screeding. The rapid moisture loss in hot, dry SGV summer conditions is the primary cause of plastic shrinkage cracking on flatwork and slabs. Apply a white-pigmented curing compound within 20 minutes of final finishing on all El Monte summer pours to lock in moisture and reflect solar heat.

      El Monte Concrete Project Tips

      • Always get engineer-stamped plans for structural concrete — El Monte's Seismic Design Category D means the Building & Safety Department requires engineer-reviewed and stamped structural plans for foundations, retaining walls over 4 feet, ADU foundations, and most non-trivial concrete work. Attempting to pull permits with hand-drawn plans for structural concrete will result in rejection. Budget $500–$2,500 for a licensed California structural engineer to prepare and stamp your foundation plans — it is a required step, not optional.
      • CBC 2025 is in effect as of January 1, 2026 — any El Monte building permit applied for from January 1, 2026 onward must comply with the California Building Code 2025 (based on 2024 IBC). This includes updated seismic load provisions, revised energy code requirements under Climate Zone 9, and new accessibility standards. If your project was designed under the 2022 CBC, confirm with El Monte Building & Safety whether a re-review is required before submitting.
      • Specify Grade 60 rebar per El Monte standard — El Monte Building & Safety city standards specify Grade 60 (Fy = 60,000 psi), ASTM A615 steel reinforcing for all concrete construction. Do not substitute Grade 40 rebar on any El Monte permitted structural project. Use seismic hooks (135°) on all stirrups in SDC-D zones — standard 90° hooks do not meet the seismic detailing requirements of ACI 318-19 Chapter 18 for SDC-D.
      • Request a soils report for ADUs and new foundations — the San Gabriel Valley's alluvial fan soils vary significantly from parcel to parcel. A geotechnical soils report (typically $1,500–$3,500 in the LA metro) identifies the soil bearing capacity, expansion index, and recommended footing depth specific to your El Monte property. El Monte Building & Safety often requires a soils report for ADU permits and new residential foundations — confirm early in your design process.
      • Pre-saturate expansive subgrade before all interior slab pours — per LA County Building Department standards, saturate expansive subgrade soil to 18 inches depth with clean water before pouring any interior concrete slab. This prevents post-pour upward heaving as dry expansive SGV clay absorbs moisture. An inspector will verify subgrade moisture compliance on most El Monte structural slab projects before approving the pour.
      • Plan for short-load fees on small pours — LA metro ready-mix plants typically charge short-load fees of $150–$350 for orders under 7–8 cubic yards, and minimum charges may apply. For small patios and walkways in El Monte, volumetric concrete trucks (pay-per-yard on-site mixing) may be more cost-effective for orders under 3–4 yards. Compare total delivered cost including short-load fees vs. volumetric pricing before committing to a supplier.
      • Use Type II or Type V cement for sulfate soil sites — portions of the San Gabriel Valley have moderate to high soil sulfate concentrations. El Monte Building & Safety city standards specify Type V cement for masonry and retaining wall concrete where sulfate exposure is present. Ask your geotechnical engineer to test for sulfates in your soils report — using standard Type I/II cement in a high-sulfate environment causes chemical deterioration of concrete over time.

      Frequently Asked Questions — El Monte Concrete Calculator

      How much does concrete cost per yard in El Monte, CA?+
      Expect $149–$200+ per cubic yard for ready-mix concrete in El Monte and the San Gabriel Valley. Standard 3,500 PSI runs $155–$185/yd; structural 4,000 PSI seismic mix runs $162–$193/yd. California's SCAQMD air quality regulations, high LA basin truck fuel and labor costs, and large minimum load sizes keep El Monte pricing well above the national average of $130–$155/yd. Short-load fees of $150–$350 apply for orders under 7–8 yards from most LA-area plants.
      What seismic requirements apply to concrete in El Monte?+
      El Monte is officially designated Seismic Design Category D under the California Building Code (CBC) — the highest standard for standard residential and commercial construction. This requires: 4,000 PSI minimum concrete for structural elements; Grade 60 (ASTM A615) rebar; seismic hooks (135°) on all stirrups; engineer-stamped plans; and mandatory inspections before each concrete pour. All structural concrete in El Monte must comply with ACI 318-19 Chapter 18 seismic provisions and the current CBC 2025 (effective January 1, 2026).
      Do I need a permit for concrete work in El Monte?+
      Yes — the El Monte Building & Safety Department requires permits for foundations, structural slabs, retaining walls, ADU construction, and most concrete work tied to structures. A simple patio or walkway on private property with no structural connection may not require a permit, but confirm with El Monte Building & Safety before starting. A mandatory pre-pour inspection must be passed before any structural concrete is placed — pouring without an approved inspection can result in required demolition and repour at the owner's expense.
      What PSI concrete do I need for an El Monte foundation?+
      Use 4,000 PSI minimum for all structural foundations in El Monte per CBC 2025 and city standard design criteria. El Monte Building & Safety specifies Type V cement for masonry walls and retaining walls — check your soils report for sulfate content to confirm the correct cement type for your specific site. For ADU foundations, the structural engineer will specify PSI based on the soils report bearing capacity, but 4,000 PSI is the standard starting point for all Seismic SDC-D structural concrete in El Monte.
      How deep do footings need to be in El Monte?+
      El Monte's minimum footing depth is 12 inches per LA County/CBC minimums — frost depth is not a concern in Southern California's mild climate. However, the actual required footing depth in El Monte is almost always governed by the soils report bearing capacity and expansion index, not frost. On expansive SGV soils, footings often need to extend 18–24+ inches to reach stable non-expansive bearing material. Always confirm your specific footing depth with a licensed geotechnical engineer and the El Monte Building & Safety Department.
      How many cubic yards for an El Monte ADU foundation?+
      A typical 400 sq ft ADU with continuous perimeter footings (18×20 in. cross-section, 24 in. deep) around a 20×20 ft footprint uses approximately 5–8 cubic yards of 4,000 PSI concrete for footings alone, plus 2–3 yd for the interior slab at 4 inches — roughly 7–11 cubic yards total. At El Monte LA-metro pricing of $162–$193/yd, concrete material costs run $1,134–$2,123. Full ADU concrete and labor installation in the LA metro (foundation, slab, stem walls) typically runs $8,000–$18,000+ depending on design complexity.
      When is the best time to pour concrete in El Monte?+
      The ideal concrete pouring window in El Monte is October through May — Southern California's mild, dry fall, winter, and spring seasons are ideal for concrete placement. Avoid pouring during Santa Ana wind events (typically October–April), which drive rapid surface moisture evaporation and cause plastic shrinkage cracking. For summer pours (June–September), schedule before 7 AM to avoid peak SGV heat, use chilled mix water, and apply evaporation retarder immediately after screeding. El Monte has no cold-weather concrete concerns — ACI 306 cold-weather precautions are essentially never required in the SGV.

      Official El Monte Concrete Resources

      El Monte Building & Safety permits, California Contractors State License Board, and CBC 2025 seismic standards for compliant El Monte concrete work.

      🏛️

      El Monte Building & Safety Dept.

      Permit Authority · CBC 2025

      The El Monte Building & Safety Department issues all building permits in El Monte, California under the CBC 2025 (effective January 1, 2026). All structural concrete work — foundations, ADU slabs, retaining walls, and seismic footings — requires a permit, engineer-stamped plans, and a mandatory pre-pour inspection. Contact El Monte Building & Safety at (626) 580-2090 or visit the permit counter at El Monte City Hall before starting any concrete project.

      Visit El Monte Building Safety
      🔨

      CSLB — CA Contractor License Check

      California State License Board

      California requires all contractors performing concrete work valued over $500 (including materials and labor) to hold a valid California Contractors State License Board (CSLB) license. In El Monte and throughout the LA metro, always verify your concrete contractor's CSLB license number at the CSLB website before signing any contract. Class C-8 (Concrete) or Class A (General Engineering) licenses cover most El Monte concrete work — unlicensed contractor work is a common source of disputes and code violations.

      Verify CSLB License
      📘

      ACI 318-19 — Seismic Concrete Design

      CBC 2025 Referenced Standard

      ACI 318-19 (Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete) Chapter 18 governs seismic design and detailing of concrete structures in El Monte's Seismic Design Category D. This standard — referenced by the CBC 2025 — specifies rebar hook requirements, stirrup spacing, concrete strength minimums, and lap splice lengths for all structural concrete in high-seismic zones. Any structural engineer preparing El Monte building plans must comply with ACI 318-19 Chapter 18 seismic provisions.

      Visit ACI 318-19 Standard