Determine your ACI 318 sulfate exposure class, recommended cement type, maximum w/c ratio, minimum strength, and concrete cost premium — with 2026 USA pricing and mix design guidelines.
Concrete sulfate exposure is one of the most common causes of long-term concrete deterioration in the USA — especially in Western states where soils contain naturally occurring sulfates. This free Concrete Sulfate Exposure Calculator follows ACI 318-19 and ACI 201.2R guidelines to classify your project's sulfate risk level (S0–S3), recommend the correct cement type (Type I, II, V), define the maximum water-to-cement ratio, minimum compressive strength, and estimate the 2026 cost premium for a sulfate-resistant concrete mix — covering foundations, slabs, retaining walls, and buried structures across all US regions.
🧮 Free USA Tool
Sulfate Exposure Calculator
Exposure Class · Cement Type · w/c Ratio · Cost Premium — 2026 ACI Rates
🏠 Foundations🏗️ Walls🚧 Buried🌊 Marine
Enter sulfate concentration as % of dry soil weight
📊 ACI 318 Sulfate Exposure Classes — USA 2026 Cost Premium by Class
🟢 Class S0 — Negligible ExposureNo Premium
🟠 Class S1 — Moderate Exposure+$4–$8/yd³
🔶 Class S2 — Severe Exposure+$10–$18/yd³
🔴 Class S3 — Very Severe Exposure+$20–$35/yd³
Type V
Cement for Class S2/S3
0.40
Max w/c — Class S3
5,000 psi
Min Strength — Class S3
S0 — Negligible
S1 — Moderate
S2 — Severe
S3 — Very Severe
What Is Concrete Sulfate Exposure?
Sulfate attack occurs when sulfate ions from soil, groundwater, or industrial waste penetrate hardened concrete and react chemically with calcium aluminate hydrates in the cement paste. This reaction forms expansive compounds — primarily ettringite and gypsum — that cause cracking, spalling, and progressive strength loss. The American Concrete Institute (ACI 201.2R) and ACI 318-19 define four sulfate exposure classes (S0 through S3) that directly dictate required cement type, maximum water-to-cement ratio, and minimum compressive strength for sulfate-resistant concrete design in the USA.
🌍 High-Risk States for Sulfate Exposure in the USA
Naturally occurring sulfates are most concentrated in soils across California, Nevada, Arizona, Colorado, Utah, Wyoming, and Texas. Projects in these states should always test soil and groundwater for sulfate content before finalizing mix designs. Industrial areas with chemical runoff, sewage exposure, or seawater contact also require sulfate exposure classification regardless of location.
How the Concrete Sulfate Exposure Calculator Works
This calculator classifies your project's sulfate exposure level using ACI 318-19 Table 19.3.1.1 thresholds, then outputs the required mix design parameters and estimates the 2026 cost premium over standard concrete — adjusted for US region and application type.
ACI 318 Concrete Sulfate Exposure Classes — USA 2026
The table below summarizes the full ACI 318-19 sulfate exposure classification system with mix design requirements and 2026 USA cost premiums per cubic yard:
Class
Soil SO₄ (%)
Water SO₄ (ppm)
Cement Type
Max w/c
Min PSI
Cost Premium/yd³
S0 — Negligible
<0.10%
<150
Type I / II
No limit
No limit
None
S1 — Moderate
0.10–0.20%
150–1,500
Type II (MH)
0.50
4,000 psi
+$4–$8
S2 — Severe
0.20–2.0%
1,500–10,000
Type V
0.45
4,500 psi
+$10–$18
S3 — Very Severe
>2.0%
>10,000
Type V + SCM
0.40
5,000 psi
+$20–$35
🟢 Class S0 — Negligible
Soil SO₄<0.10%
Water SO₄<150 ppm
Cement TypeType I / II
Max w/cNo Limit
Min StrengthNo Limit
Cost PremiumNone
🟠 Class S1 — Moderate
Soil SO₄0.10–0.20%
Water SO₄150–1,500 ppm
Cement TypeType II (MH)
Max w/c0.50
Min Strength4,000 psi
Cost Premium+$4–$8/yd³
🔶 Class S2 — Severe
Soil SO₄0.20–2.0%
Water SO₄1,500–10,000 ppm
Cement TypeType V
Max w/c0.45
Min Strength4,500 psi
Cost Premium+$10–$18/yd³
🔴 Class S3 — Very Severe
Soil SO₄>2.0%
Water SO₄>10,000 ppm
Cement TypeType V + SCM
Max w/c0.40
Min Strength5,000 psi
Cost Premium+$20–$35/yd³
Recommended SCMs for Sulfate-Resistant Concrete — USA 2026
Supplementary Cementitious Materials (SCMs) are required for Class S3 and strongly recommended for Class S2 to reduce the aluminate content and improve sulfate resistance. Here are the most common SCMs used in USA sulfate-resistant concrete mixes:
SCM Type
Replacement Rate
Exposure Class
Key Benefit
Cost Add/yd³
Common States
Fly Ash (Class F)
20–30%
S2, S3
Reduces C₃A reaction
+$3–$7
TX, FL, CO, OH
Ground Slag (GGBFS)
40–50%
S2, S3
Dense microstructure
+$5–$10
CA, IL, MI, PA
Silica Fume
5–10%
S3
Pore refinement
+$8–$16
All regions
Metakaolin
10–15%
S3
Very low permeability
+$10–$18
All regions
Natural Pozzolan
15–25%
S1, S2
Low cost option
+$2–$6
AZ, NV, NM
🔶 Fly Ash (Class F)
Replacement20–30%
Exposure ClassS2, S3
Key BenefitReduces C₃A Reaction
Cost Add/yd³+$3–$7
🔷 Ground Slag (GGBFS)
Replacement40–50%
Exposure ClassS2, S3
Key BenefitDense Microstructure
Cost Add/yd³+$5–$10
🟢 Silica Fume
Replacement5–10%
Exposure ClassS3
Key BenefitPore Refinement
Cost Add/yd³+$8–$16
🔵 Metakaolin
Replacement10–15%
Exposure ClassS3
Key BenefitVery Low Permeability
Cost Add/yd³+$10–$18
🟣 Natural Pozzolan
Replacement15–25%
Exposure ClassS1, S2
Key BenefitLow Cost Option
Cost Add/yd³+$2–$6
🌍 Where Sulfate Attack Is Most Common
Sulfate-rich soils are prevalent across the Western and Southwestern USA. States like Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, and California regularly report soil sulfate concentrations above 0.20% (Class S2). Always test soil and groundwater before designing mix proportions for below-grade or buried concrete elements in these regions.
⚠️ External vs. Internal Sulfate Attack
External sulfate attack (most common) occurs when sulfates migrate from soil or groundwater into the concrete. Internal sulfate attack (DEF) occurs when concrete is improperly heat-cured, releasing delayed ettringite. For projects with steam curing or mass concrete, consult the Portland Cement Association for DEF prevention guidelines in addition to external sulfate classification.
🧪 Testing Sulfate Concentration
Soil samples should be tested per ASTM C1580 (water-soluble sulfate in soil) and groundwater per ASTM D516. A geotechnical report for any foundation project in sulfate-prone areas will typically include these values. Testing costs range from $50–$200 per sample at most certified labs across the USA in 2026.
In regions where ground temperatures regularly fall below 59°F (15°C) — such as the Northeast, Midwest, and Mountain states — a special form called Thaumasite Sulfate Attack (TSA) can occur. TSA attacks the calcium silicate hydrate (C-S-H) in the cement paste itself rather than just the aluminate phases, causing severe strength loss. For buried structures in cold climates with sulfate exposure, low w/c ratio (≤0.40) and limestone filler reduction are essential design measures beyond standard ACI 318 requirements.
How do I determine my concrete sulfate exposure class per ACI 318?
+
Per ACI 318-19 Table 19.3.1.1, sulfate exposure class is determined by measuring SO₄ concentration in either soil or water:
S0 (Negligible): Soil <0.10% or Water <150 ppm — standard mix design applies
S1 (Moderate): Soil 0.10–0.20% or Water 150–1,500 ppm — Type II cement, w/c ≤0.50
S2 (Severe): Soil 0.20–2.0% or Water 1,500–10,000 ppm — Type V cement, w/c ≤0.45
S3 (Very Severe): Soil >2.0% or Water >10,000 ppm — Type V + SCM, w/c ≤0.40
When both soil and water concentrations are available, use the more severe classification. Soil testing per ASTM C1580 and water testing per ASTM D516 are the standard methods.
What cement type should I use for sulfate-resistant concrete?
+
Cement type selection for sulfate resistance is based on C₃A (tricalcium aluminate) content, which drives the sulfate reaction:
Type I: Standard cement — suitable for S0 only. C₃A content up to 15%.
Type II (MH): Moderate heat, moderate sulfate resistance — required for S1. C₃A ≤8%.
Type V: High sulfate resistance — required for S2 and S3. C₃A ≤5%, C₄AF + 2C₃A ≤25%.
Type V + SCM: For Class S3, Type V must be supplemented with Class F fly ash (20–30%), GGBFS (40–50%), or silica fume (7–10%) to further reduce permeability and chemical reactivity.
Type V cement is not always available in all US markets — confirm availability with your local ready-mix supplier before specifying.
How much more does sulfate-resistant concrete cost in the USA in 2026?
+
The cost premium for sulfate-resistant concrete over standard ready-mix in 2026 varies by exposure class and region:
Class S1: +$4–$8 per yd³ — mostly cement type upgrade cost
Class S2: +$10–$18 per yd³ — Type V cement surcharge + potential SCM
Class S3: +$20–$35 per yd³ — Type V + SCM blend, strict QC requirements
West Coast and Northeast regions typically run 10–18% higher than Midwest base pricing due to labor and material costs. For a typical 20-yard residential foundation in a Class S2 zone, expect to pay an additional $200–$360 over standard concrete costs.
Can I use regular concrete for a foundation in sulfate-prone soil?
+
Using standard Type I concrete in Class S1, S2, or S3 soil conditions will lead to progressive sulfate attack — cracking, spalling, and eventual structural failure over 5–15 years depending on severity. This is not covered by most builder warranties and can result in costly remediation. ACI 318-19 requires sulfate-resistant mix designs for all below-grade concrete elements where sulfate concentrations exceed S0 thresholds. Most building codes in Western US states mandate soil testing before foundation permits are issued in areas known for elevated sulfate levels.
Does water-to-cement ratio really matter for sulfate resistance?
+
Yes — the w/c ratio is critically important because it directly controls the permeability of the concrete. Lower w/c = denser paste = less sulfate ions can penetrate. ACI 318-19 maximum limits:
S1: w/c ≤ 0.50 (moderately permeable)
S2: w/c ≤ 0.45 (low permeability)
S3: w/c ≤ 0.40 (very low permeability)
Achieving a w/c of 0.40 while maintaining adequate workability almost always requires a superplasticizer (HRWR). This is why concrete superplasticizer dosing and sulfate-resistant mix design go hand-in-hand for Class S2 and S3 projects.
Which US states have the highest risk of concrete sulfate attack?
+
Based on USGS soil and groundwater data, the highest-risk states for natural sulfate exposure in the USA are:
Very High Risk (S2–S3 common): Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, New Mexico, parts of California (Central Valley)
High Risk (S1–S2 common): Arizona, Texas (West Texas), Kansas, Nebraska, South Dakota
Moderate Risk: Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Washington (arid eastern regions)
Lower Risk: Northeast, Southeast, Midwest (except industrial areas near chemical plants)
Industrial areas with wastewater discharge, sewage treatment plants, and chemical processing facilities can create elevated sulfate conditions in any state.
Industry standards and references used for 2026 USA sulfate exposure classification and mix design data
🏛️
ACI 318-19 & ACI 201.2R
Design Standard
The American Concrete Institute's building code requirements (ACI 318) and guide to durable concrete (ACI 201.2R) define sulfate exposure classes, mix design requirements, and cement type selection for all USA concrete construction.
ASTM C1580 covers water-soluble sulfate testing in soil samples, while ASTM D516 covers sulfate concentration in water. These are the required test methods before assigning an ACI 318 sulfate exposure class to your project.
The PCA provides comprehensive guides on sulfate-resistant concrete mix design, cement type selection charts, SCM compatibility, and regional sulfate risk maps updated for 2026 USA construction standards.