⚡ Calculate Now — Free
Antelope Valley Concrete Calculator | Cubic Yards, Bags & CA Cost | Free Tool
☀ CSLB LICENSED · LA & KERN COUNTY · LANCASTER · PALMDALE · HIGH DESERT ✓ 100% Free

Antelope ValleyConcrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost

Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Antelope Valley-accurate ready-mix costs for driveways, slabs, foundations, patios & footings — Lancaster, Palmdale, High Desert CA.

$155
Avg Ready-Mix per Cu Yd
3,500
Min PSI — Exterior Flatwork
ACI 305
Hot Weather — May–Sep
18 in.
Frost Depth — Antelope Valley
🚗 Driveway 🏠 Foundation / Grade Beam 🛣 Patio / Garage Slab 🌊 Pool Deck 🪨 Footings / Piers 🏛 Commercial Pad
The Antelope Valley Concrete Calculator helps homeowners and contractors in Lancaster, Palmdale, and the greater High Desert estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any California project. Antelope Valley pricing typically runs $138–$188/yd — below coastal LA due to lower land costs but reflecting California labor and compliance requirements. The valley's high-desert climate brings extreme temperature swings — summer highs of 100–110°F and winter lows below freezing — creating both ACI 305 hot-weather and occasional ACI 306 cold-weather requirements. The 18-inch frost depth is deeper than coastal California but manageable. High desert soil varies from rocky caliche to sandy loam — always confirm bearing capacity before pouring. All contractor work requires a California CSLB license. Permits issued by the City of Lancaster, City of Palmdale, or LA County Building & Safety. More tools at Concrete Toolkit.

Antelope Valley Concrete Calculator

☀ Antelope Valley CA · Lancaster · Palmdale · High Desert
Antelope Valley Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags & Antelope Valley ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway 🏠 Foundation 🛣 Patio / Slab 🪨 Footings 🏛 Commercial

Enter your project dimensions to get volume, bags needed, and estimated Antelope Valley material cost.

Residential driveway: 4 in. min, 3,500 PSI. No air entrainment required. Rebar recommended over caliche/sandy soils. ACI 305 May-Sep. CSLB C-8 licensed contractor required. City of Lancaster or Palmdale permit required.

Sidewalk 4 in · Driveway 4-5 in · Garage 4 in · Foundation 8 in+ · Footing 12 in+

Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor

📋 Project Summary

    💵 Antelope Valley Cost

      📐 Antelope Valley Driveway Cross-Section — High Desert CA Standard

      Broom Finish — Antelope Valley Standard
      Concrete — 4 in. Min (AV Driveway)
      3,500 PSI Min · No Air Entrainment Required · W/C 0.50 Max · Rebar Recommended
      No. 3 or No. 4 Rebar 18 in. O.C. — Recommended Over AV Sandy / Caliche Soils
      6 Mil Vapor Barrier — Required Under All Interior / Garage Slabs
      🪨 4 in. Compacted Class II Base Rock — Caltrans Spec · Desert Sand / Caliche Below
      Compacted Subgrade — Antelope Valley High Desert · Caliche / Sandy Loam · Frost 18 in.
      27
      Cu ft per cu yd
      45
      80 lb bags per cu yd
      $155
      Avg AV ready-mix / yd
      Concrete Slab Rebar Vapor Barrier Base Rock Caliche / Sandy Soil

      Antelope Valley Concrete — What You Need to Know

      Antelope Valley's high-desert environment creates unique concrete challenges. Unlike coastal Southern California, the valley experiences genuine temperature extremes — summer air temperatures regularly hit 105–110°F in Lancaster and Palmdale, while winter nights drop below 25°F with occasional hard freezes. This means ACI 305 hot-weather procedures are required May through September, and ACI 306 cold-weather awareness is needed November through February. The valley's caliche soil layers — calcium carbonate hardpan — complicate excavation for footings and foundations but provide reasonable bearing capacity once disturbed zones are removed. Sandy loam surface soils require proper base preparation under all flatwork. CBC seismic requirements apply throughout Los Angeles and Kern Counties.

      🔵 Antelope Valley Minimum Concrete Specs — CBC / LA & Kern County

      Exterior flatwork (driveways, patios, sidewalks): 3,500 PSI min, 4 in. min, no air entrainment required, W/C 0.50 max, rebar recommended · Foundations / grade beams: 3,500–4,000 PSI, CBC seismic rebar required, 18 in. frost depth · Retaining walls over 4 ft: 4,000 PSI, licensed CA PE required, grading permit required · May–Sep: ACI 305 hot-weather required — early AM scheduling, chilled water, evaporation retarder · Nov–Feb: ACI 306 cold-weather if ambient below 40°F · All work: CSLB C-8 license + City or County permit required.

      ☀ AV Summer Heat — ACI 305 Required

      Antelope Valley regularly records temperatures of 105–110°F June through August with low relative humidity of 10–25%. Concrete can lose workability in 15–20 minutes at these temps. ACI 305 is required May through September: schedule all pours before 7 AM, use chilled mix water, apply evaporation retarder within 5 minutes of screeding, and begin wet curing immediately after finishing. High desert winds also dramatically accelerate surface evaporation — monitor wind speed and apply windbreaks on exposed sites.

      🪨 Caliche Soil — AV's Unique Challenge

      Much of Antelope Valley sits on caliche — a calcium carbonate hardpan layer formed by desert conditions. Caliche is extremely hard and difficult to excavate but provides good bearing capacity once removed for footings. The challenge is when caliche is disturbed or mixed with sandy surface soils — it can crack and shift under flatwork. Always excavate caliche cleanly, replace with compacted Class II base rock, and use rebar on all AV flatwork over caliche-affected soil.

      ❄ Frost — Deeper Than Coastal CA

      Antelope Valley's desert elevation (2,300–2,700 ft) and clear-sky winter nights produce ground frost to 18 inches — significantly deeper than coastal LA's 6 inches. All AV footings must reach below 18 inches. November through February, ACI 306 procedures apply whenever temperatures drop below 40°F — use insulated curing blankets, heated mix water, and never pour on frozen subgrade. January lows can reach 18–22°F in Lancaster and Palmdale.

      Antelope Valley Ready-Mix Pricing

      Antelope Valley is served by ready-mix plants in Lancaster, Palmdale, and Victorville, with competitive pricing well below coastal LA. Short-load fees of $85–$150 apply for orders under 3 cubic yards. Pump truck hire is $400–$700 for constrained or backyard sites. Summer hot-weather mix with chilled water adds $4–$7/yd May through September.

      PSI GradeAV Price / Cu YdAir Entrained?Best ForCA Code
      3,000 PSI$132–$150Not RequiredInterior slabs, light walkwaysInterior OK
      3,500 PSI$142–$162Not RequiredDriveways, patios, sidewalks, garage slabsCA Standard
      4,000 PSI$152–$175Not RequiredHeavy driveways, foundations, commercialCompliant
      4,500 PSI$165–$190Not RequiredGrade beams, retaining walls, structuralCompliant
      5,000 PSI$178–$205Not RequiredTilt-wall, industrial, heavy commercialCompliant

      3,000 PSI — Light Duty

      AV Price / Cu Yd$132–$150
      Air EntrainedNot Required
      CA CodeInterior OK

      3,500 PSI — AV Standard

      AV Price / Cu Yd$142–$162
      Air EntrainedNot Required
      CA CodeCA Standard

      4,000 PSI — Heavy Duty

      AV Price / Cu Yd$152–$175
      Air EntrainedNot Required
      CA CodeCompliant

      4,500 PSI — Structural

      AV Price / Cu Yd$165–$190
      Air EntrainedNot Required
      CA CodeCompliant

      5,000 PSI — Industrial

      AV Price / Cu Yd$178–$205
      Air EntrainedNot Required
      CA CodeCompliant

      ⚠ High Desert Wind — Evaporation Risk Year-Round

      Antelope Valley's persistent desert winds — especially from the Tehachapi Pass — dramatically accelerate surface evaporation from fresh concrete regardless of temperature. Even on a mild 75°F day, a 20 mph desert wind can cause plastic shrinkage cracking within minutes of placement. Always apply evaporation retarder immediately after screeding on every Antelope Valley pour, check wind forecasts before scheduling, and use temporary windbreaks on exposed sites. This applies year-round, not just during summer heat events.

      Key Antelope Valley Concrete Tips

      • Schedule all summer pours to finish before 8 AM — in Lancaster and Palmdale, concrete placed after 9 AM from June through August can begin to set before finishing is complete. Coordinate first-truck delivery before sunrise and have all crew, tools, and curing supplies staged on site before the truck arrives.
      • Break through caliche before pouring footings — caliche hardpan must be fully removed and replaced with compacted Class II base or crushed stone for all footings and foundations. Never pour directly onto fractured or disturbed caliche — its bearing capacity drops dramatically when broken up and re-wetted.
      • Rebar is strongly recommended on all AV flatwork — Antelope Valley's sandy loam and caliche soils, combined with temperature extremes that cause significant thermal expansion and contraction, make rebar essential for long-term driveway and patio performance. Use No. 3 or No. 4 rebar at 18-inch on-center spacing in both directions.
      • Install control joints at 8-10 ft spacing — the valley's extreme temperature range (from 18°F winter nights to 110°F summer days) creates nearly 90°F of thermal cycling that stresses unreinforced slabs. Saw-cut control joints within 4–6 hours of placement in summer and seal annually with flexible polyurethane caulk.
      • CSLB C-8 license required — verify before signing — California requires a valid CSLB C-8 Concrete Contractor license for any project over $500. Check contractor license, status, and complaints at cslb.ca.gov. LA County unincorporated areas require LA County Building & Safety permits; Lancaster and Palmdale each have their own building departments.
      • Winter pours need ACI 306 awareness — while not as extreme as northern states, Antelope Valley winter nights regularly drop below 32°F from November through February. Any pour when ambient temperature is below 40°F requires heated mix water, insulated curing blankets, and a minimum 7-day protected cure period. Never pour on frozen subgrade in Lancaster or Palmdale.

      Frequently Asked Questions — Antelope Valley Concrete Calculator

      How much does concrete cost per yard in Antelope Valley CA?+
      $142–$162 per cubic yard for 3,500 PSI ready-mix in Antelope Valley — below coastal LA pricing due to lower land costs and proximity to inland ready-mix plants. Heavy-duty 4,000 PSI runs $152–$175/yd. Short-load fees of $85–$150 apply for under 3 yards. Pump truck adds $400–$700. Summer hot-weather mix surcharge adds $4–$7/yd. Fully installed driveways in Lancaster and Palmdale typically cost $6–$12 per square foot depending on thickness, rebar, and site conditions.
      Do I need air-entrained concrete in Antelope Valley?+
      No — air entrainment is not required in Antelope Valley. While AV gets colder than coastal California, it does not experience enough freeze-thaw cycles to warrant the strength reduction from air-entrained mixes. Standard 3,500 PSI non-air-entrained concrete is the correct specification for all Antelope Valley exterior flatwork. The main durability concerns are UV exposure, extreme thermal cycling, wind-driven evaporation, and caliche soil variability — not freeze-thaw scaling.
      Do I need a permit for concrete work in Lancaster or Palmdale?+
      Yes — building permits are required for driveways, foundations, retaining walls, and most flatwork. Lancaster: City of Lancaster Building & Safety at 661-723-6100. Palmdale: City of Palmdale Building & Safety at 661-267-5353. Unincorporated LA County areas: LA County Building & Safety at 626-458-3173. Kern County portions: Kern County Building Inspection at 661-862-8600. Retaining walls over 4 feet require an engineered design by a licensed California PE plus a grading permit.
      What is caliche and how does it affect concrete in Antelope Valley?+
      Caliche is a calcium carbonate hardpan layer found throughout the Antelope Valley desert floor, typically 1–4 feet below the surface. It is extremely hard when intact but loses structural integrity when broken and rewetted. For driveways and slabs, caliche provides reasonable bearing capacity and actually helps prevent settlement — just ensure it is level and place Class II base on top. For footings, caliche must be fully excavated below the frost depth (18 in.) and the bearing zone evaluated. Deep caliche can complicate pier and drilled footing installation significantly.
      What CSLB license does a concrete contractor need in California?+
      California concrete contractors require a CSLB C-8 Concrete Contractor license for all concrete work over $500. Verify any Antelope Valley contractor's license number, class, expiration date, bond status, and complaint history at cslb.ca.gov before signing any contract. A general B contractor license also covers concrete work as part of a larger project. Never hire an unlicensed concrete contractor in California — you lose all legal consumer protections and may be personally liable for workers injured on your property.

      Official Antelope Valley Concrete Resources

      CSLB license verification, City of Lancaster & Palmdale building permits, and ACI 305 hot-weather standards for compliant Antelope Valley concrete work.

      🏛

      CSLB — Contractor License Verification

      License Check

      The California Contractors State License Board (CSLB) administers the C-8 Concrete Contractor license required for all Antelope Valley concrete work over $500. Verify any Lancaster or Palmdale concrete contractor's license number, class, current status, expiration date, bond, and complaint history at cslb.ca.gov before signing any contract. Working with an unlicensed contractor in California removes all consumer protections, means the contractor cannot legally pull a permit, and may void your homeowner's insurance policy for work performed by unlicensed trades.

      Visit CSLB
      🏛

      Lancaster & Palmdale — Building Permits

      Permits & Inspections

      Building permits for Antelope Valley concrete work are issued by the City of Lancaster Building & Safety (661-723-6100), City of Palmdale Building & Safety (661-267-5353), LA County Building & Safety (626-458-3173) for unincorporated areas, or Kern County Building Inspection (661-862-8600) for Kern County portions of the valley. Permits are required for driveways, foundations, retaining walls, and structural slabs. Retaining walls over 4 feet require a grading permit and licensed California PE-stamped engineering drawings. Always confirm which jurisdiction covers your specific parcel before applying for a permit.

      Visit Lancaster Building
      ☀

      ACI 305 — Hot-Weather Concreting

      ACI Standard

      ACI 305 is the essential reference for all Antelope Valley concrete contractors working from May through September. It covers chilled mix water requirements, early-morning scheduling protocols, evaporation retarder application procedures, immediate wet curing requirements, and temperature monitoring. Antelope Valley's combination of 105–110°F summer highs, 10–25% relative humidity, and persistent Tehachapi Pass winds creates some of the most aggressive hot-weather evaporation conditions in California. ACI 305 non-compliance is the primary cause of plastic shrinkage cracking and early surface deterioration on Antelope Valley residential and commercial slabs.

      Visit ACI