Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Lancaster-accurate ready-mix costs for any Antelope Valley concrete project — driveways, patios, foundations, RV pads & more.
Enter your project dimensions to calculate volume, bags needed, and estimated Lancaster CA material cost.
Residential driveway: 4–5 in. min, 3,500 PSI. Desert heat requires early morning pour and immediate curing. City of Lancaster permit required. CSLB license mandatory.
Sidewalk 4 in · Driveway 4–5 in · Patio 4–5 in · RV Pad 6 in · Foundation 4–6 in · Footing 12–18 in
Lancaster is the Antelope Valley's largest city, located in the high desert of northern Los Angeles County at approximately 2,356 feet elevation. Lancaster's concrete environment is shaped almost entirely by its Mojave Desert climate — extreme summer heat regularly reaching 100–110°F, strong Santa Ana wind events that rapidly desiccate freshly placed concrete, dramatic day-to-night temperature swings of 30–40°F that stress slabs through thermal expansion and contraction, and intense UV radiation that degrades unprotected concrete surfaces over time. Lancaster's soils include caliche hardpan — a calcium carbonate cemented layer common in Antelope Valley desert soils — and sandy alluvial deposits from the former Antelope Valley lake bed, both requiring specific sub-base preparation. Unlike coastal California cities, Lancaster experiences moderate freeze events in winter with overnight lows occasionally dropping into the mid-20s°F, requiring a nominal 12-inch frost depth consideration for footings. All California contractors must hold a CSLB C-8 (Concrete) or B (General) license and all Lancaster projects require permits from the City of Lancaster Building & Safety.
All exterior flatwork (driveways, patios, sidewalks): 3,500 PSI min, W/C ≤ 0.55, fiber mesh or rebar reinforcement · RV pads / heavy-use slabs: 4,000 PSI, 6 in. thick, #4 rebar at 18 in. o.c. · Foundations / slab-on-grade: 3,000–3,500 PSI, vapor barrier required, 4–6 in. compacted base · Retaining / block walls over 4 ft: 3,500+ PSI, CA-licensed engineer required · Frost depth: 12 in. nominal (Antelope Valley high desert). Confirm all current requirements with the City of Lancaster Building & Safety Dept at (661) 723-6100 before starting any project.
Lancaster's suburban residential layout features wide lots and large driveways — two-car and three-car driveways of 20–24 ft width are common throughout communities like Quartz Hill, West Lancaster, and the newer developments along Avenue K and 60th Street West. Standard Lancaster driveways use 4–5 in. at 3,500 PSI. A typical 20×40 ft Lancaster driveway at 4 inches requires approximately 9.9 cubic yards. Lancaster's desert heat demands early morning pours before 9 AM in summer and immediate application of an evaporation retarder spray to prevent rapid moisture loss and plastic shrinkage cracking.
RV pads are one of Lancaster's most popular concrete applications — the Antelope Valley's spacious lots and strong RV-owning culture make concrete RV pads a high-demand project. Standard Lancaster RV pads use 6 inches at 4,000 PSI with #4 rebar at 18 in. on center to handle Class A and Class C motorhome weights of 20,000–40,000 lbs. A standard 14×40 ft RV pad at 6 inches requires approximately 12.3 cubic yards. Proper sub-base compaction on Lancaster's sandy alluvial soils is critical for RV pads — settlement under point loads can crack even a well-designed slab if the base is not thoroughly compacted and moisture-stabilized before the pour.
Two factors make Lancaster concrete uniquely challenging: extreme desert heat and caliche hardpan soils. In summer, Lancaster's 100°F+ temperatures and low humidity create evaporation rates that can crack concrete within minutes of placement if not immediately treated with evaporation retarder. Caliche — a rock-hard calcium carbonate layer found at 1–4 ft depth in much of the Antelope Valley — must be broken up or excavated before pouring any slab that requires a compacted base, and its irregular depth can cause significant concrete thickness variation. Always probe for caliche depth before finalizing any Lancaster slab design.
Measure length and width in feet, depth in inches, then divide cubic feet by 27. Always add 10% waste — Lancaster short-load fees run $100–$180 for orders under 3 yards. For RV pads and large driveways common in Lancaster, order in full truckloads (8–10 yards) whenever possible to avoid short-load surcharges.
Lancaster's summer afternoon temperatures of 100–110°F combined with low Mojave Desert humidity and frequent Santa Ana wind events create concrete placing conditions that compress the finishing window to as little as 10–20 minutes — vs. 60–90 minutes in moderate climates. Afternoon concrete pours in Lancaster from June through September are extremely high-risk and should never be attempted without: early morning scheduling (concrete truck arrival before 7 AM), an evaporation retarder spray applied immediately after screeding, adequate finishing crew on standby for rapid work, a liquid curing compound applied the instant finishing is complete, and shade structures or sun tarps over the slab during curing. The best practice in Lancaster is simply: schedule summer concrete pours for 5–7 AM start times and complete all finishing before 10 AM. Failure to follow these practices results in widespread plastic shrinkage cracking that cannot be repaired and destroys the aesthetic and structural integrity of the slab.
Lancaster ready-mix pricing reflects the Antelope Valley market — slightly above broader LA County averages due to the distance from major Southland ready-mix plants, with suppliers primarily located in Lancaster, Palmdale, and the Santa Clarita Valley. Desert logistics add fuel surcharges on longer hauls. Lancaster's summer construction peak runs April through October, with ready-mix supply tightest on Fridays and Saturdays. Plan and schedule at least 2–4 weeks ahead for large Lancaster pours. [web:52]
| Mix / PSI | Lancaster CA Price / Cu Yd | National Avg | Best For | Reinforcement | CA Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 PSI | $159–$167 | $143–$158 | Interior slabs, protected areas | Optional | Interior Only |
| 3,500 PSI — CA Standard | $164–$174 | $153–$166 | All Lancaster exterior flatwork | Fiber Mesh Recommended | Compliant |
| 4,000 PSI — Heavy Duty | $170–$182 | $161–$173 | RV pads / heavy driveways | #4 Rebar Required | Compliant |
| 4,500 PSI — Structural | $178–$191 | $171–$181 | Commercial / structural foundations | #4 Rebar Required | Compliant |
| 5,000 PSI — High Strength | $185–$200 | $178–$193 | Tilt-up / industrial / commercial | Engineer Specified | Compliant |
| Stamped / Decorative | $180–$240 | $160–$200 | Patios, entries — 3,500 PSI base | Fiber Mesh Recommended | Popular in AV |
Three practices define successful Lancaster concrete outcomes: schedule all summer pours for 5–7 AM start times — this is non-negotiable in the Antelope Valley from May through September; always apply an evaporation retarder spray immediately after screeding — products like Confilm or equivalent cost $0.05–$0.10/sq ft and prevent the plastic shrinkage cracking that destroys the appearance of desert-poured slabs within minutes; and apply a liquid curing compound immediately after finishing to lock in moisture for proper hydration over 7 days. Without all three of these practices, your Lancaster concrete pour is at serious risk of widespread cracking before you even demold the forms. Check the NOAA Lancaster CA forecast and wind speed before every pour day.
Lancaster's wide residential lots throughout communities like Quartz Hill, East Lancaster, and the West Side neighborhoods feature some of the largest residential driveways in Los Angeles County. Wide two-car and three-car driveways on large lots are the norm. Standard Lancaster driveways use 4–5 in. at 3,500 PSI with fiber mesh or #3 rebar. A typical 20×40 ft Lancaster driveway at 4 inches requires approximately 9.9 cubic yards. Broom finish is the standard for function — stamped and exposed aggregate concrete are popular choices for front entry driveways in Lancaster's newer developments, running $12–$20/sq ft installed in the Antelope Valley market.
With the Antelope Valley's large lots and strong outdoor recreation culture, concrete RV pads are among the most requested concrete projects in Lancaster. Standard RV pads use 6 inches at 4,000 PSI with #4 rebar at 18 in. on center to handle the weight of Class A, B, and C motorhomes as well as fifth-wheel trailers with tongue weights up to 15,000+ lbs. Sub-base preparation is critical — Lancaster's sandy alluvial soils must be moisture-conditioned and compacted to at least 95% relative compaction before any RV pad pour. A 14×40 ft RV pad at 6 inches requires approximately 12.3 cubic yards, making it a full single-truck pour in the Lancaster market.
Use bags only for small projects under 1 cubic yard — fence posts, mailbox bases, small repairs. For all Lancaster exterior flatwork, ready-mix concrete is the practical and economical choice. In Lancaster's summer heat, bagged concrete mixed by hand is particularly risky — rapid drying makes achieving proper consistency and finish nearly impossible in desert conditions without a mixer.
| Project | Dimensions | Cu Yards | 80 lb Bags | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Patio | 10×12 ft × 4 in. | 1.48 yd | 67 bags | Ready-Mix Better |
| Standard Driveway | 20×40 ft × 4 in. | 9.88 yd | 445 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| RV Pad — Standard | 14×40 ft × 6 in. | 12.35 yd | 556 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Home Slab Foundation | 40×50 ft × 4 in. | 24.7 yd | 1,112 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Fence Post (each) | 10 in. dia × 2 ft | 0.04 yd | 2 bags | Bags Ideal |
Official references for Lancaster, CA concrete projects
Apply for building permits, review Antelope Valley concrete requirements for driveways, RV pads, foundations, and retaining walls, and schedule concrete inspections. Contact (661) 723-6100 for all permit and inspection questions for residential and commercial concrete projects in the City of Lancaster.
Visit Lancaster Building & SafetyVerify your Lancaster concrete contractor holds a valid California Contractors State License Board (CSLB) C-8 (Concrete) or B (General Building) license before signing any contract. Confirm active general liability and workers' compensation insurance. Unlicensed contractor work in California is a misdemeanor and may void homeowner's insurance coverage.
Search CSLB LicensesCheck the 10-day Lancaster CA weather forecast and wind speed before scheduling any concrete pour. Target a dry window with temperatures between 55–90°F and wind speeds below 15 mph. Lancaster's Santa Ana wind events can arrive with little warning — always verify conditions the morning of your pour and be prepared to reschedule if winds exceed safe placing conditions.
Check Lancaster CA Forecast