⚡ Calculate Now — Free
Hesperia CA Concrete Calculator | Cubic Yards, Bags & Cost | Free Tool
🏔️ SAN BERNARDINO CO. · CBC 2022 · 3,186 FT HIGH DESERT · 18-IN. FROST ✓ 100% Free 🔥❄️ Dual Season — Heat + Freeze-Thaw Risk

Hesperia CA Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost

Calculate cubic yards, bags, and Hesperia CA-accurate ready-mix costs. Includes High Desert dual-season guidance — 99°F summer heat AND 18-in. frost depth, caliche soil, air entrainment recommendation, and CBC 2022 compliance notes.

$155
Avg Hesperia Ready-Mix (per Cu Yd)
99°F/31°F
Summer High / Winter Low — Dual Season Risk
3,000
Min PSI — CBC 2022 Residential Flatwork
18 in.
Frost Depth — 3,186 ft High Desert Elevation
🚗 Driveway 🏡 Patio / Slab 🏗️ Foundation 🏢 Garage Floor 🚶 Walkway 🏊 Pool Deck
The Hesperia CA Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders in Hesperia, California estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any San Bernardino County High Desert project. Hesperia pricing runs $148–$165/yd for 3,000–4,000 PSI — competitive Inland Empire / High Desert pricing. What makes Hesperia unique in California is its dual-season extremes: summer highs hit 99°F (ACI 305 hot-weather practices required) while January lows drop to 31°F with real freeze-thaw cycling at 3,186 ft elevation — making Hesperia the only SoCal market where air-entrained concrete is recommended for exterior flatwork. Caliche hardpan soil must be broken and removed before any excavation. Frost depth is 18 inches — significantly deeper than low-desert Henderson (6 in.) or coastal Hayward (zero). All work falls under California Building Code (CBC 2022) permitted through the City of Hesperia Building & Safety. More tools at Concrete Toolkit.

🏔️ Hesperia CA Concrete Calculator

🏔️ San Bernardino Co. · CBC 2022 · 3,186 ft · 18-in. Frost · Air Entrainment Rec.
Hesperia CA Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags & Hesperia / High Desert ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway 🏡 Patio 🏗️ Foundation 🏢 Garage 🚶 Walkway

Enter dimensions for Hesperia CA / San Bernardino County High Desert volume, bags, and cost estimate.

Driveway: 4–5 in. min, 3,000–3,500 PSI per CBC 2022. Hesperia permit required. Break/remove caliche. 4 in. Class 2 AB base. Air entrainment 4–6% recommended (18-in. frost). Pour early AM Jun–Sep. Seal every 2–3 yrs.

Walkway 4 in · Driveway 4–5 in · Patio 4 in · Garage 4 in · Foundation 6 in · Footing 24+ in (below 18-in. frost)

Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor

📋 Project Summary

    💵 Hesperia CA Cost Estimate

      📐 Hesperia CA Cross-Section — CBC 2022 / High Desert 3,186 ft / Dual Season Standard

      Broom Finish · CBC 2022 · Air Entrainment Rec. (18-in. Frost) · ACI 305 Summer · Seal Every 2–3 Yrs
      Concrete — 4–5 in. flatwork (CBC 2022 High Desert)
      3,000–3,500 PSI · #3/#4 Rebar · Air Entrainment Rec. 4–6% (18-in. Frost / Zone 8b) · ACI 305 Summer
      ⬛ #3 / #4 Rebar @ 18 in. o.c. — Air-Entrained Mix Recommended — CBC 2022 San Bernardino Co.
      💧 6-mil Vapor Barrier — Required Under Interior / Garage Slabs per CBC 2022 / CRC
      🪨 4 in. Class 2 Aggregate Base (AB) — Compacted to 95% Proctor — Hesperia High Desert Standard
      ⚠️ CALICHE LAYER — Rock-Hard Desert Hardpan — Break & Remove Before Excavating — Depth 6 in. to 3 ft — Jackhammer / Pneumatic Breaker Required
      ❄️ 18-IN. FROST DEPTH ZONE — Footings Must Extend Min. 24 in. Below Grade — Real Freeze-Thaw Cycling at 3,186 ft — Unlike Low-Desert Henderson / Phoenix
      🟤 Native High Desert Alluvial Soil — Sandy Loam — Compact to 95% Proctor After Caliche Removal
      18 in.
      Frost depth — footings 24 in.+ below grade
      3,186
      Ft elevation — High Desert, real freeze-thaw
      $155
      Avg Hesperia CA mix / yd
      Concrete Slab Rebar (Air-Entrained) Vapor Barrier Class 2 AB Base Caliche — Remove! Frost Zone — 18 in.

      Hesperia CA Concrete — What You Need to Know

      Hesperia is San Bernardino County's High Desert city of ~100,000 residents, located along I-15 at 3,186 ft elevation in the Mojave Desert. Unlike low-desert Henderson (1,800 ft) or coastal cities, Hesperia's elevation creates a genuinely dual-season concrete challenge: summer highs reach 99°F (ACI 305 hot-weather protocols required) while January lows regularly drop to 31°F, producing real freeze-thaw cycling. This makes Hesperia the only SoCal market in the series where air-entrained concrete is actively recommended for exterior flatwork. Add caliche desert hardpan and high desert winds and you have California's most technically demanding residential concrete environment.

      🔥❄️ Dual-Season Extremes — Hesperia's Unique High Desert Challenge

      Hesperia is the only city in this calculator series that requires planning for both ACI 305 hot-weather and ACI 306 cold-weather / freeze-thaw protection. In summer (June–September, 90–99°F), pour before 7 AM, use retarded mix or chilled water, pre-wet subgrade, and cure immediately with white-pigmented curing compound. In winter (November–February, 31–45°F), use Type III cement or non-chloride accelerator for pours below 40°F, protect fresh concrete with insulated blankets for 7 days, and never pour on frozen subgrade. Year-round: specify 4–6% air-entrained concrete for all exterior flatwork — Hesperia's 18-in. frost depth and real freeze-thaw cycling means exterior concrete without air entrainment is at serious risk of surface scaling and spalling within 3–7 winters. CBC 2022 / ACI 318 Exposure Class F1–F2 applies at this elevation, recommending 4.5% minimum air content in 3/4-in. aggregate mix.

      🔵 Hesperia CA / CBC 2022 Concrete Quick-Reference

      All exterior flatwork: 3,000 PSI min (CBC 2022); 4–5 in. driveways/patios; air entrainment 4–6% recommended (18-in. frost / Zone 8b) · Footings: Extend min. 24 in. below grade to clear 18-in. frost depth · Hot weather Jun–Sep: ACI 305 — pour before 7 AM, retarded mix, concrete temp ≤95°F · Cold weather Nov–Feb: ACI 306 — protect below 40°F, insulated blankets 7 days · Caliche: Break and remove all layers — jackhammer or pneumatic breaker · Base: 4 in. Class 2 AB compacted to 95% Proctor · All CA contractors must hold valid CSLB License — verify at CSLB.ca.gov.

      ❄️ Air Entrainment — Why Hesperia Needs It (Henderson Doesn't)

      At 3,186 ft with January lows of 31°F, Hesperia concrete undergoes real freeze-thaw cycling — water in concrete pores expands 9% when it freezes, and without air-entrained voids to accommodate that expansion, the paste matrix cracks and spalls from the surface down over 3–7 winters. ACI 318 Exposure Class F1 applies — specify 4.5–6% air content, 3/4-in. aggregate, for all exterior slabs, driveways, patios, and walkways. Confirm air content at the truck with an air meter. The cost premium is $6–$12/yd and saves thousands in replacement costs.

      🪨 Caliche + High Desert Wind — Double Challenge

      Like Henderson, Hesperia sits on caliche-bearing alluvial desert soil — the calcium carbonate hardpan must be broken with a jackhammer and removed before any slab excavation. Budget $200–$600 for caliche removal on average driveway projects. Additionally, Hesperia experiences high desert winds (Santa Ana events 30–50 mph) that dramatically accelerate surface evaporation of fresh concrete. Always erect wind breaks for large pours and apply curing compound immediately after final finishing to seal the surface before wind strips moisture.

      How to Calculate Concrete — Hesperia CA

      Multiply length × width × (depth ÷ 12) for cubic feet, divide by 27 for cubic yards, add 10% overage. Major Hesperia / High Desert suppliers include CalPortland, CEMEX, Martin Marietta, Vulcan Materials, and San Bernardino County Inland Empire independents. Short-load fees $100–$175 for under 3–5 cu yd. Book summer early-morning pours 1–2 weeks ahead in peak season (April–September).

      📐 Hesperia CA Concrete Formula

      Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Depth (in) ÷ 12]
      Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
      Order Qty = CEIL[ Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor ]
      Example: 20 ft × 20 ft × 4 in = 133.3 cu ft ÷ 27 = 4.94 cu yd → Order 5.5 cu yd (+10%)

      ⚠️ Frost Depth, Caliche, Dual-Season & CSLB License Warning — Hesperia CA

      Hesperia footings must extend at least 24 inches below grade — the 18-in. frost depth is real at 3,186 ft and shallow footings will heave. Always specify air-entrained concrete for all exterior flatwork. Break and remove all caliche before excavating. Avoid mid-day summer pours (ACI 305). Protect fresh concrete below 40°F (ACI 306). Verify California contractor licenses at CSLB.ca.gov. Always pull a permit — Hesperia Building & Safety inspects footing depth and subbase prep.

      Hesperia CA Concrete Pricing — Current Reference

      San Bernardino County / High Desert ready-mix pricing is moderate — below Bay Area and coastal markets, competitive with Inland Empire cities like San Bernardino and Victorville. Air-entrainment adds $6–$12/yd to exterior mixes — a unique cost in the series. Year-round availability with seasonal scheduling adjustments.

      👉 Swipe table left / right to see all columns

      Mix / PSIHesperia CA / Cu YdNational AvgBest ForAir Entrained?CBC 2022
      2,500 PSI$140–$153$130–$148Light interior slabsInterior OnlyBelow Flatwork Min
      3,000 PSI — CA Std ✓$148–$162$143–$158Driveways, patiosRec. 4–6% Ext.Compliant
      3,500 PSI — Rec.$155–$170$153–$166Pool decks, frost zonesRec. 4–6% Ext.Compliant
      4,000 PSI — Structural$163–$180$161–$173Foundations, structuralRec. ExteriorCompliant
      5,000 PSI — Commercial$178–$196$178–$193Commercial / engineeredPer EngineerCompliant

      High Desert & SoCal Concrete Prices by City

      👉 Swipe table left / right to see all columns

      CityCounty / State3,000 PSI / Cu YdFrost DepthAir Entrained?Key Challenge
      HesperiaSan Bernardino, CA$148–$16218 in. (3,186 ft)RecommendedHeat + Freeze / Caliche
      Henderson NVClark, NV$150–$1636 in.Not Required107°F Heat / Caliche
      Hayward CAAlameda, CA$158–$172NoneNot RequiredSeismic SDC-D / Bay Mud
      Victorville CASan Bernardino, CA$147–$16112–18 in.RecommendedHigh Desert Heat/Frost
      Hampton VAHampton, VA$147–$16012 in.Not RequiredCoastal Salt / Water Table

      ✅ City of Hesperia Permit Info

      The City of Hesperia Building & Safety Division requires permits for new driveways, patio slabs, pool decks, foundations, and retaining walls. Apply at cityofhesperia.us/Building-Safety. Standard permits process in 5–10 business days. Inspectors verify caliche removal, sub-base compaction, slab thickness, and footing depth below frost line. Verify California contractor licenses at CSLB.ca.gov.

      Hesperia CA Concrete Tips

      • Always specify air-entrained concrete for exterior flatwork in Hesperia — Hesperia is the only SoCal city in this series where freeze-thaw cycling is a genuine threat. January lows hit 31°F regularly, and nighttime freezing followed by daytime thawing creates hydraulic pressure in concrete pores that shatters non-air-entrained paste from the surface down over 3–7 winters. Specify 4.5–6% air content, 3/4-in. aggregate, for all exterior slabs, driveways, patios, walkways, and pool decks. Confirm air content at the truck with an air meter before placing — don't accept a load below 3.5%.
      • Plan for both seasons — schedule exterior pours in spring (March–May) or fall (October) — These shoulder months avoid both Hesperia's dangerous summer heat (June–September, 90–99°F) and winter cold (November–February, 31–45°F). Spring and fall pours in the 60–75°F range produce the best surface quality, longest working time, and most uniform curing. If summer is unavoidable, book a 5 AM delivery. If winter is unavoidable, keep fresh concrete above 50°F for 7 days with insulating blankets and confirm no frozen subgrade before pouring.
      • Break all caliche before excavating and probe the full slab footprint for depth variability — Caliche in Hesperia's High Desert soils is notoriously variable — it can be 6 inches thick in one corner and 30 inches thick just 10 feet away. Probe the entire slab footprint with a 1/2-in. steel rod at 5-ft intervals before finalizing your excavation plan. Budget realistically: $250–$700 for typical driveway caliche removal, up to $1,500 for deep layers. Haul all broken caliche off-site — never use it as backfill under slabs.

      Frequently Asked Questions — Hesperia CA

      Does Hesperia CA need air-entrained concrete?+
      Yes — air-entrained concrete is strongly recommended for all exterior flatwork in Hesperia. Unlike low-desert Henderson (1,800 ft, 6-in. frost) or coastal Hayward (no frost), Hesperia at 3,186 ft has January lows of 31°F and experiences real freeze-thaw cycling — ACI 318 Exposure Class F1/F2 applies. Specify 4.5–6% air content for all exterior driveways, patios, walkways, and pool decks. Non-air-entrained exterior concrete in Hesperia will begin surface scaling within 3–7 winters. Interior slabs do not require air entrainment.
      What is the frost depth in Hesperia CA?+
      Hesperia's frost depth is approximately 18 inches — significantly deeper than Henderson NV (6 in.) or Hampton VA (12 in.), reflecting Hesperia's high elevation of 3,186 ft. Per CBC 2022 / IBC frost depth maps, all footings must extend below the frost line. Hesperia residential footings should be a minimum of 24 inches below grade to safely clear the frost depth with margin. Shallow footings will heave during winter freeze-thaw events, cracking foundations and walls.
      How much does concrete cost per yard in Hesperia CA?+
      $148–$162 per cubic yard for standard 3,000 PSI ready-mix in Hesperia / San Bernardino County High Desert — competitive Inland Empire pricing, well below Bay Area markets. Air-entrained mixes add $6–$12/yd for exterior work. Short-load fees $100–$175 for under 3–5 cu yd. Major suppliers include CalPortland, CEMEX, Martin Marietta, and Vulcan. Book summer early-morning pours 1–2 weeks ahead. Always specify air content and w/c ratio in writing.
      When is the best time to pour concrete in Hesperia?+
      The best months are March–May and October — mild temperatures (60–78°F highs, 38–50°F lows), moderate wind, and no extreme heat or frost risk. Avoid June–September (90–99°F — ACI 305 required, pour before 7 AM) and December–February (31–40°F lows — ACI 306 cold-weather blankets required). Spring and fall shoulder months produce the best surface quality and most uniform curing in Hesperia's demanding High Desert climate.